● INDEPENDENT  ·  NO CARRIER OWNS US  ·  READER-FUNDED
MethodologyNewsletterWED · OCT 28, 2026

California Homeowners Insurance Complaint Ratios 2025: 50 Largest Insurers Ranked

The 50 largest California home insurers ranked by justified complaints per 100,000 policies, from the state's 2026 study. Complaints fell 60% from 2024.

The 50 largest homeowners insurers in California closed 60% fewer justified complaints in 2025 than in 2024, according to the California Department of Insurance’s 2026 Consumer Complaint Study for homeowners. That improvement is broad, but it is not uniform: a handful of insurers got worse while the market got better, and a few of the biggest names still sit in the bottom ten.

This analysis is for educational purposes only and is not personalized insurance advice. We are not licensed insurance agents. A complaint ratio is one input; coverage, deductibles and price matter too.

Key Findings

  • 501 justified complaints in 2025, down from 1,265 in 2024 and 679 in 2023, across the 50 insurers in the study.
  • 36 of the 50 insurers improved their ratio from 2024 to 2025; 14 got worse.
  • State Farm General, the largest writer at about 1.95 million exposures, fell from 254 justified complaints (11.9 per 100,000) to 118 (6.1). It still ranks 42nd of 50.
  • The biggest single-company drops: Farmers Insurance Exchange (177 to 47), Fire Insurance Exchange (176 to 34), Mid-Century Insurance Company (96 to 24) and Spinnaker Insurance Company (73 to 3).
  • The median ratio was 2.4. The highest was Pacific Specialty Insurance Company at 22.8, up from 9.6.
  • Lemonade Insurance Company improved from 20.7 to 6.3 but still ranks 43rd.

How California Measures Complaints

The Department’s study page says the ratio “is based on the number of justified complaints per 100,000 policies or exposures,” and that the study “only includes complaints that are closed for a given year regardless of when the complaints were filed.” For homeowners, the study notes that exposures include renters, mobile homes and condos.

Because the study counts complaints when they are closed, a year with a backlog of claims disputes can show up a year or two after the event that caused it. The study itself does not say what drove 2024’s spike, and we are not going to guess. For how this ratio compares with Texas’s complaint index and the NAIC’s, see our guide to insurance complaint indexes.

The 12 Largest Homeowners Insurers

California justified complaint ratio, 2025

The 12 largest writers in the study

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 State Farm General 6.1 Auto Club (Interins. Exch.) 2.3 California Automobile 0.9 CSAA Insurance Exchange 1.1 Fire Insurance Exchange 4.9 Allstate 2.8 Farmers Insurance Exchange 9.6 Lemonade 6.3 American Bankers of Florida 3.3 Sutton National 4.3 Standard Fire (The) 2.2 Homesite of California 1.9 median of 50 = 2.4
Justified complaints closed in 2025 per 100,000 exposures (homeowners, renters, condo and mobile home). Dashed line is the median of the 50 insurers in the study (2.4). Green is at or below the median, amber up to twice it, red above that. Source: California Department of Insurance, 2026 Consumer Complaint Study, Homeowners.

California Automobile Insurance Company (0.9) and CSAA Insurance Exchange (1.1) are the standouts among big writers; CSAA also cut its count from 31 to 8. Farmers Insurance Exchange (9.6), Lemonade (6.3) and State Farm General (6.1) are the large writers furthest above the median.

The Highest Ratios

California justified complaint ratio, 2025

Highest ratios among the 50 largest

0 5 10 15 20 25 Pacific Specialty 22.8 Amica Mutual 15.8 Mid-Century 14.0 Liberty Insurance Corporation 12.8 Response Indemnity of California 9.8 Farmers Insurance Exchange 9.6 ASI Select Insurance Corp 8.4 Lemonade 6.3 median 2.4
The eight highest 2025 ratios among the 50 largest homeowners insurers. Source: CDI 2026 Consumer Complaint Study, Homeowners.
  • Pacific Specialty Insurance Company: 22.8 (38 complaints), one of six insurers in the study whose ratio rose in both years, and by far the steepest (6.2, 9.6, 22.8).
  • Amica Mutual: 15.8, but on 7 complaints; its 2023 ratio was 2.7.
  • Mid-Century Insurance Company: 14.0 (24), down from 51.4.
  • Liberty Insurance Corporation: 12.8 (22), down from 36.7.

Who Improved the Most

InsurerJustified complaints 20242025Ratio 2024Ratio 2025
State Farm General Insurance Company25411811.96.1
Farmers Insurance Exchange1774740.29.6
Fire Insurance Exchange1763422.74.9
Mid-Century Insurance Company962451.414.0
Lemonade Insurance Company802720.76.3
Liberty Insurance Corporation782236.712.8
Spinnaker Insurance Company73345.41.6
CSAA Insurance Exchange3184.61.1

Spinnaker Insurance Company is a subsidiary of Hippo Holdings, whose 2025 annual report also says it serves “as a capacity provider for other high-performing MGAs,” so Spinnaker’s figures cover more than Hippo-branded policies.

For Lemonade, the improvement is real but the ranking is still in the bottom ten. In Texas, by contrast, Lemonade’s homeowners complaint index was 0.42, among the best of the large writers (see our Texas homeowners complaint index and our Lemonade review). The same company can look very different from one state to the next, which is the best argument for checking your own state’s data.

Full Ranking: California’s 50 Largest Homeowners Insurers

The Department’s own order, by 2025 ratio. Exposure counts are the Department’s approximations.

RankInsurer (legal entity)Approx. exposuresJustified complaints 2025Ratio 2025Ratio 2024Ratio 2023
1Integon National Insurance Company64,43000.03.14.8
2American Modern Home Insurance Company61,76700.01.93.8
3American Security Insurance Company146,14210.70.03.3
4United Services Automobile Association230,80620.91.31.3
5California Automobile Insurance Company743,40670.92.85.2
6CSAA Fire & Casualty Insurance Company100,69511.01.15.2
7Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company192,12321.02.62.2
8CSAA Insurance Exchange714,91981.14.68.1
9American National P&C Company79,21111.33.80.0
10Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Co.141,44421.41.51.5
11Markel American Insurance Company69,86011.40.00.0
12California Capital Insurance Company66,00711.55.82.9
13Spinnaker Insurance Company182,08631.645.411.4
14DB Insurance Co., Ltd. (U.S. Branch)107,15221.90.09.2
15General Insurance Company of America155,05031.97.26.7
16Homesite Insurance Company of California258,07151.93.92.6
17American Modern P&C Insurance Company102,38722.010.422.3
18California Casualty Indemnity Exchange (The)48,73112.13.616.6
19Foremost Insurance Co. Grand Rapids, Michigan235,75252.16.25.6
20Standard Fire Insurance Company (The)276,62862.25.65.6
21Wawanesa General Insurance Company45,99512.20.02.1
22Seaview Insurance Company91,20022.23.010.5
23Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club964,454222.31.91.2
24USAA General Indemnity Company174,57342.30.61.4
25QBE Insurance Corporation42,39112.45.115.7
26American Family Connect P&C Insurance Company84,61122.47.15.0
27Property and Casualty Insurance Co. of Hartford38,70112.69.26.5
28Allstate Insurance Company682,166192.84.52.8
29American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida329,612113.35.16.1
30USAA Casualty Insurance Company251,190104.03.51.6
31Residence Mutual Insurance Company49,51024.018.56.1
32Praetorian Insurance Company48,45024.12.50.0
33Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois47,95724.27.18.5
34Sutton National Insurance Company281,016124.32.08.7
35Stillwater Insurance Company87,81044.63.24.6
36Century-National Insurance Company42,87724.72.62.4
37First National Insurance Company of America63,76634.72.44.0
38Safeco Insurance Company of America227,693114.85.23.3
39Fire Insurance Exchange687,570344.922.77.8
40Universal North America Insurance Company39,52125.15.72.6
41Homesite Insurance Company of the Midwest165,28195.47.814.8
42State Farm General Insurance Company1,949,8061186.111.91.6
43Lemonade Insurance Company430,992276.320.711.7
44ASI Select Insurance Corp59,22058.438.211.9
45Farmers Insurance Exchange488,524479.640.224.0
46Response Indemnity Company of California40,62149.85.20.0
47Liberty Insurance Corporation171,4082212.836.73.0
48Mid-Century Insurance Company171,6982414.051.431.8
49Amica Mutual Insurance Company44,209715.823.32.7
50Pacific Specialty Insurance Company166,8123822.89.66.2

How to Use This When You Shop

  1. Find the legal company named on your quote. Several large writers appear here under more than one legal name, and the ratios can differ widely between them.
  2. Read three years, not one. 2024 was an outlier year for many large insurers.
  3. Weigh the count. Amica’s 15.8 rests on 7 complaints; State Farm General’s 6.1 on 118.
  4. Read the policy too. Most homeowners complaints concern claims. Know your actual cash value vs. replacement cost terms and how much dwelling coverage you carry.
  5. If you have been non-renewed, our guide to homeowners insurance non-renewal explains your options.

Methodology

  1. Source. California Department of Insurance, 2026 California Consumer Complaint Study, Homeowners: 50 large homeowners insurers licensed in California, complaint years 2025, 2024 and 2023. Downloaded October 28, 2026.
  2. Reproduced. Every ratio, count, exposure figure and rank in the table is the Department’s.
  3. Calculated. Totals across the 50, the median, year-over-year changes and the count of insurers that improved.
  4. Limits. The list is the current study’s 50; we did not adjust for region, wildfire exposure or policy form.

FAQ

Which California home insurer has the most complaints?

By count, State Farm General Insurance Company had the most justified complaints closed in 2025 (118), but it is also the largest writer in the study, with about 1.95 million exposures. By ratio, Pacific Specialty Insurance Company was highest at 22.8 justified complaints per 100,000, followed by Amica Mutual (15.8) and Mid-Century (14.0).

Did homeowners insurance complaints go down in California?

Yes, among the 50 largest insurers in the Department’s 2026 study. Justified complaints closed fell from 1,265 in 2024 to 501 in 2025, and 36 of the 50 companies posted a lower ratio than the year before. Some insurers remain above their 2023 level: State Farm General’s 118 is more than three times its 2023 count of 37.

How does Lemonade rank on complaints in California?

Lemonade Insurance Company ranked 43rd of 50 in the 2026 homeowners study, with 27 justified complaints and a ratio of 6.3 per 100,000 in 2025, an improvement from 80 complaints (20.7) in 2024.

What counts as an exposure in the California homeowners study?

The Department’s study notes that exposures include renters, mobile homes and condos, so the homeowners ratios cover those policy types as well as standard homeowners policies.

Alejandro Rioja

Alejandro Rioja

Founder & Lead Analyst · The Insurance Nerd

Alejandro has spent six years dismantling insurance jargon for everyday readers. He built the Nerd Score to give people a single, honest number they can actually trust — with the math published in full and not a dollar taken from the carriers it ranks.

Field Notes

One sharp insurance read, every Thursday.

The Nerd Desk newsletter: a single number, one carrier move worth knowing, and the fine print we caught this week. Free. No spam, ever.

UNSUBSCRIBE ANYTIME