● INDEPENDENT  ·  NO CARRIER OWNS US  ·  READER-FUNDED
MethodologyNewsletterWED · OCT 28, 2026

Texas Homeowners Insurance Complaint Index 2025: 84 Insurers Ranked

We ranked every Texas homeowners insurer with 10,000+ policies on Texas Department of Insurance complaint data. Confirmed complaints rose 57% in 2025.

Confirmed complaints against Texas homeowners insurers jumped 57.3% in 2025, to 1,153, while the number of policies stayed almost exactly where it was. We took the Texas Department of Insurance’s complaint-index dataset, downloaded it on October 28, 2026, and ranked all 84 homeowners insurers with at least 10,000 policies in force.

This study is for educational purposes only and is not personalized insurance advice. We are not licensed insurance agents. A complaint index is one input; coverage terms, deductibles and price matter as much.

Key Findings

  • 1,153 confirmed complaints on 9,069,561 policies in 2025, against 733 on 9,050,846 in 2024. That is 1.27 complaints per 10,000 policies, up from 0.81.
  • State Farm Lloyds drew more than a fifth of all complaints. The largest writer had 250 confirmed complaints (21.7% of the total) on 16.2% of policies, for an index of 1.34, up from 1.10.
  • Lemonade was the low-complaint standout among big writers. Lemonade Insurance Company, fourth by size with 353,084 policies, had an index of 0.42 (19 complaints).
  • Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company (1.61) and Homesite Insurance Company (1.74) were the large writers furthest above average.
  • 15 of the 84 insurers drew no confirmed complaints, and 55 were at or below the 1.00 average.
  • The highest index belonged to Praetorian Insurance Company: 6.97, on 21 complaints and 23,688 policies.

How the Index Is Calculated

TDI’s dataset notes define it: “The complaint index is calculated by dividing the company’s percentage of complaints for a specific line of insurance by the company’s percentage of policies in force for the same line of insurance. The average index is 1.00.”

For State Farm Lloyds in 2025: 250 ÷ 1,153 = 21.7% of complaints; 1,468,920 ÷ 9,069,561 = 16.2% of policies; 21.7 ÷ 16.2 = 1.34.

Only complaints TDI confirmed against the company are counted, and the figures are reported by legal insurer. A brand can write through several companies. Allstate, for example, appears under five legal names in the 2025 homeowners data. We cover the brand view further down. For how Texas’s index compares with the NAIC’s national index and California’s ratio, see our guide to insurance complaint indexes.

The 12 Largest Homeowners Insurers

These 12 entities hold 5.11 million of the 8.82 million policies written by insurers above our 10,000-policy threshold.

Texas complaint index, 2025

The 12 largest writers

0 0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 3 State Farm Lloyds 1.34 Allstate Vehicle & Property 1.61 ASI Lloyds 0.74 Lemonade 0.42 Homesite 1.74 American Bankers of Florida 0.26 Travelers Personal 1.06 USAA (parent) 0.69 USAA Casualty 0.87 Mid-Century (TX) 0.57 Texas Windstorm (TWIA) 0.41 Texas Farmers 0.52 market average = 1.00
Complaint index = share of confirmed homeowners complaints ÷ share of homeowners policies in force; 1.00 is the market average. Source: Texas Department of Insurance, complaint indexes and policy counts, 2025, downloaded October 28, 2026.

Four of the 12 are above average: Homesite (1.74), Allstate Vehicle and Property (1.61), State Farm Lloyds (1.34) and, narrowly, Travelers Personal (1.06). The other eight sit below 1.00, led by American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida (0.26), the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (0.41) and Lemonade (0.42).

Two of the names are not ordinary insurers. The Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (TWIA) and the Texas FAIR Plan Association (127,835 policies, index 0.49) are the state’s residual-market providers. Their complaint indexes were both below average in 2025.

If you own a home on the coast, our guide to whether homeowners insurance covers flooding explains why wind and flood are usually separate policies.

The Highest Complaint Indexes

Texas complaint index, 2025

Highest complaint indexes (10,000+ policies)

0 2 4 6 8 Praetorian 6.97 Encompass Independent 4.99 Farmers Lloyds (TX) 4.01 Liberty Mutual Personal 3.30 Triassic 2.72 American Economy 2.36 Liberty Insurance Corporation 2.33 Ranchers and Farmers Mutual 2.07 avg 1.00
Texas homeowners insurers with 10,000+ policies and the highest 2025 complaint index. Source: TDI complaint indexes and policy counts, 2025.

The top of this chart is built on small counts: Praetorian’s 6.97 rests on 21 complaints, Encompass Independent’s 4.99 on 7 and Farmers Lloyds of Texas’s 4.01 on 6. American Economy Insurance Company is the most material entry: 42 complaints on 140,112 policies (2.36), more than double its 2024 index of 1.09. Liberty Mutual Personal Insurance Company was above 3 in both years (3.01, then 3.30).

Which Insurers Moved the Most

Complaints rose at almost every large writer. Among companies with 100,000+ policies, the biggest jumps in confirmed complaints from 2024 to 2025 were:

InsurerComplaints 2024Complaints 2025Index 2024Index 2025
State Farm Lloyds1282501.101.34
Allstate Vehicle and Property1131711.681.61
Homesite Insurance Company26651.211.74
American Economy Insurance Company13421.092.36
Garrison Property and Casualty5270.411.28
Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana3240.251.36
Travelers Personal Insurance Company17370.621.06

Two big writers moved the other way. American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida fell from 36 complaints (1.70) to 9 (0.26), and Mid-Century Insurance Company of Texas fell from 26 (2.15) to 18 (0.57) while its policy count grew by two thirds.

Texas, all insurers

Confirmed complaints per 10,000 policies

0 0.5 1 1.5 2 1.07 1.65 Auto 0.81 1.27 Homeowners 2024 2025
All insurers in each line. Homeowners: 733 complaints on 9,050,846 policies (2024) and 1,153 on 9,069,561 (2025). Auto: 1,594 on 14,909,445 (2024) and 2,481 on 15,057,105 (2025). Source: TDI complaint indexes and policy counts.

The same jump shows up in auto, where confirmed complaints rose 55.6% (our Texas car insurance complaint index has the details). TDI’s dataset does not give a reason for either increase, so we don’t offer one.

The Big Brands, Combined

We added up every 2025 homeowners entity whose legal name contains the brand and recalculated the index against the 2025 average. Affiliates under other names are not included.

Brand (entities included)PoliciesConfirmed complaintsCombined index 2025Combined index 2024
Texas Farm Bureau (2)189,887100.410.65
Lemonade (1)353,084190.420.56
USAA and United Services Automobile Association (3)728,532810.870.58
Travelers (5)326,079400.960.79
State Farm (1)1,468,9202501.341.10
Allstate (5)1,097,5222111.511.56
Nationwide (4)75,633151.562.70
Homesite (3)363,054731.581.01

Lemonade’s number is worth reading next to our Lemonade insurance review, which covers how its app-based claims process works. One more name to know: Spinnaker Insurance Company (107,409 policies, index 0.51, down from 1.72) is a subsidiary of Hippo Holdings, according to Hippo’s 2025 annual report. That report also says Hippo serves “as a capacity provider for other high-performing MGAs,” so Spinnaker’s figures are not Hippo’s own policies alone.

Full Ranking: Every Texas Homeowners Insurer With 10,000+ Policies

Sorted from the lowest complaint index to the highest, ties broken by size. A dash in the 2024 column means the company did not appear in the 2024 homeowners data.

RankInsurer (legal entity)Policies in forceConfirmed complaintsComplaint index 2025Index 2024
1Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan73,45900.000.36
2Liberty Mutual Insurance Company52,92400.000.62
3Southern Vanguard Insurance Company49,95500.001.54
4Hochheim Prairie Farm Mutual Insurance Association46,85400.000.00
5Toggle Insurance Company41,24800.000.00
6QBE Insurance Corporation35,85600.00—
7R.V.O.S. Farm Mutual Insurance Company32,86800.000.36
8Orion 180 Insurance Company31,44300.00—
9Safeco Insurance Company of America28,07600.000.00
10Progressive Casualty Insurance Company24,02000.000.00
11Columbia Lloyds Insurance Company22,79900.000.00
12Kin Interinsurance Nexus Exchange19,54600.000.95
13Western Mutual Insurance Company15,44100.000.89
14Aegis Security Insurance Company11,74300.001.48
15Obsidian Insurance Company11,19200.000.00
16American Modern Home Insurance Company107,72910.070.11
17Trisura Insurance Company50,74410.160.76
18Benchmark Insurance Company43,83310.180.78
19American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida274,09890.261.70
20American Security Insurance Company71,57230.331.47
21Century-National Insurance Company23,94410.330.00
22Safeport Insurance Company22,62310.352.65
23Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company152,63370.360.66
24Travelers Lloyds of Texas Insurance Company20,43910.382.17
25Foremost Lloyds of Texas100,63150.390.38
26Safepoint Insurance Company20,02010.390.00
27Texas Windstorm Insurance Association231,038120.410.18
28American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company77,67540.410.42
29Woodlands Insurance Company, The19,41210.410.00
30Tower Hill Prime Insurance Company19,33210.410.00
31Lemonade Insurance Company353,084190.420.56
32Aventus Insurance Company36,66220.430.00
33Allied Trust Insurance Company35,64120.447.52
34One Alliance North America Insurance Company17,67610.450.79
35Economy Preferred Insurance Company33,98720.467.44
36Texas Fair Plan Association127,83580.490.00
37Capitol County Mutual Fire Insurance Company32,16920.490.00
38Homesite Indemnity Company15,72710.500.00
39Spinnaker Insurance Company107,40970.511.72
40Amica Mutual Insurance Company46,48530.510.50
41Texas Farmers Insurance Company226,345150.521.05
42Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, The29,43520.531.33
43Mid-Century Insurance Company of Texas249,561180.572.15
44Texas Farm Bureau Underwriters37,25430.630.61
45American Summit Insurance Company11,77810.670.00
46Evanston Insurance Company11,72510.670.00
47Trisura Specialty Insurance Company11,72310.670.00
48United Services Automobile Association272,482240.690.37
49Germania Farm Mutual Insurance Association144,509130.710.36
50ASI Lloyds382,938360.740.46
51Chubb Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas20,83920.750.00
52Fire Insurance Exchange18,86520.830.95
53USAA Casualty Insurance Company254,542280.870.50
54Underwriters At Lloyd’s, London34,67740.910.86
55Palomar Specialty Insurance Company24,17730.980.59
56Allstate Texas Lloyd’s107,313141.030.69
57Homesite Lloyd’s of Texas53,35171.030.47
58Auto Club Indemnity Company182,171241.040.53
59Travelers Personal Insurance Company273,512371.060.62
60USAA General Indemnity Company201,508291.130.99
61Mercury Insurance Company of Texas82,780121.141.43
62Standard Casualty Company19,58131.211.76
63Hartford Insurance Company of the Southeast24,89241.260.60
64Occidental Fire & Casualty Company of North Carolina37,01761.272.14
65Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company165,880271.280.41
66Allstate Indemnity Company122,547201.281.62
67State Farm Lloyds1,468,9202501.341.10
68Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana138,791241.360.25
69Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company28,91751.361.71
70Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company66,868131.532.18
71Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company833,4071711.611.68
72Agricultural Workers Mutual Auto Insurance Company14,36331.641.11
73MS Transverse Insurance Company13,86431.700.00
74Homesite Insurance Company293,976651.741.21
75Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company12,51231.892.74
76Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange11,99531.971.03
77Ranchers and Farmers Mutual Insurance Company117,632312.071.72
78Liberty Insurance Corporation20,24762.331.25
79American Economy Insurance Company140,112422.361.09
80Triassic Insurance Company23,10782.720.00
81Liberty Mutual Personal Insurance Company47,655203.303.01
82Farmers Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas11,78064.012.57
83Encompass Independent Insurance Company11,04474.991.81
84Praetorian Insurance Company23,688216.971.69

How to Use This When You Shop

  1. Find the legal insurer on your declarations page or quote. “State Farm Lloyds” and “Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company” are what the state records, not the ad slogans.
  2. Read count and index together. Praetorian’s 6.97 rests on 21 complaints; State Farm Lloyds’ 1.34 rests on 250.
  3. Check the policy, not just the company. Complaints are often about claims. Know whether your dwelling is settled at actual cash value or replacement cost, what your wind and hail deductible is, and how roof claims are paid.
  4. Look at the trend. A company whose index doubled in a year (American Economy, Garrison, Safeco of Indiana) tells you something different from one that has been above average for years (Liberty Mutual Personal).
  5. If you’ve been dropped, our guide to homeowners insurance non-renewal covers your options, including the residual market.

Methodology

  1. Source. TDI’s open dataset Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies (data.texas.gov ID pa9u-9s9w), downloaded through its public API on October 28, 2026.
  2. Scope. Line of coverage “Homeowners,” years 2024 (239 companies) and 2025 (230 companies).
  3. Threshold. Companies with at least 10,000 policies in force in 2025: 84 insurers holding 97.2% of policies and drawing 96.5% of confirmed complaints.
  4. Index. Each company’s index is TDI’s published figure. Market totals, per-10,000 rates, shares and brand combinations are our arithmetic on TDI’s counts.
  5. Brand combinations use a legal-name match only and are recalculated against the same year’s market average.
  6. Limits. No adjustment for region, home value, policy form or catastrophe exposure.

FAQ

Which Texas homeowners insurer has the fewest complaints?

Fifteen of the 84 Texas homeowners insurers with at least 10,000 policies drew no confirmed complaints in 2025, led by size by Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan (73,459 policies) and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (52,924). Among the 12 largest writers, American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida had the lowest complaint index, 0.26.

Is State Farm a good home insurer in Texas based on complaints?

On TDI’s 2025 data, State Farm Lloyds had a complaint index of 1.34, meaning about a third more confirmed complaints than an average insurer of its size. It drew 250 of the state’s 1,153 confirmed homeowners complaints while holding 16.2% of policies. Its index was 1.10 in 2024.

How many homeowners insurance complaints were there in Texas in 2025?

The Texas Department of Insurance’s dataset shows 1,153 confirmed homeowners complaints in 2025, up from 733 in 2024, an increase of 57.3%. Homeowners policies in force were nearly flat, at 9,069,561 against 9,050,846.

Do TWIA and the Texas FAIR Plan get complaints?

Yes, but relatively few. The Texas Windstorm Insurance Association had 12 confirmed complaints on 231,038 policies (index 0.41) and the Texas FAIR Plan Association had 8 on 127,835 (index 0.49) in TDI’s 2025 data.

Alejandro Rioja

Alejandro Rioja

Founder & Lead Analyst · The Insurance Nerd

Alejandro has spent six years dismantling insurance jargon for everyday readers. He built the Nerd Score to give people a single, honest number they can actually trust — with the math published in full and not a dollar taken from the carriers it ranks.

Field Notes

One sharp insurance read, every Thursday.

The Nerd Desk newsletter: a single number, one carrier move worth knowing, and the fine print we caught this week. Free. No spam, ever.

UNSUBSCRIBE ANYTIME