● INDEPENDENT  ·  NO CARRIER OWNS US  ·  READER-FUNDED
MethodologyNewsletterWED · OCT 28, 2026

Texas Car Insurance Complaint Index 2025: 67 Insurers Ranked by Confirmed Complaints

Texas Department of Insurance data on every auto insurer with 10,000+ policies: confirmed complaints, the complaint index, and who drew the most in 2025.

Texas drivers filed 55.6% more confirmed complaints against their auto insurers in 2025 than in 2024, while the number of policies barely moved. That is the headline from the Texas Department of Insurance’s open complaint-index dataset, which we downloaded on October 28, 2026 and ranked for every auto insurer with at least 10,000 policies in force.

This study is for educational purposes only and is not personalized insurance advice. We are not licensed insurance agents. Complaint data is one input among many; price, coverage and your own driving profile matter too.

Key Findings

  • Complaints rose far faster than the market. Texas auto insurers drew 2,481 confirmed complaints on 15,057,105 policies in 2025, against 1,594 on 14,909,445 in 2024. Complaints rose 55.6%; policies rose 1.0%.
  • It is not one company. Take out the single largest contributor, Tesla Property & Casualty, and confirmed complaints still rose 46.5% (1,529 to 2,240).
  • Tesla Property & Casualty had the highest index of any sizable insurer: 36.24. It held 0.27% of Texas auto policies (40,364) but drew 9.7% of all confirmed auto complaints (241). Its index was 14.28 in 2024.
  • The biggest writer had one of the lowest indexes. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, with 4.04 million policies, had an index of 0.30: 201 complaints, or about 0.5 per 10,000 policies.
  • Of the 67 insurers ranked, 37 were at or below the 1.00 average and 30 were above it. Six drew no confirmed complaints at all.

How the Texas Complaint Index Works

TDI states the method in its dataset notes: “The complaint index is calculated by dividing the company’s percentage of complaints for a specific line of insurance by the company’s percentage of policies in force for the same line of insurance. The average index is 1.00.”

In plain terms, the index answers one question: does this company draw more complaints than its size would predict? A worked example from the 2025 auto data:

  1. State Farm Mutual drew 201 of the 2,481 confirmed auto complaints, or 8.10% of them.
  2. It held 4,040,188 of the 15,057,105 auto policies, or 26.83% of them.
  3. 8.10% ÷ 26.83% = 0.30. State Farm Mutual drew about 30% as many complaints as an average insurer of its size.

Three things the index does not tell you:

  • Only confirmed complaints count. TDI describes the figure as “the number of complaints that TDI confirmed against a licensed carrier.” Complaints a policyholder never filed with the state, or that TDI did not confirm, are not in it.
  • Small numbers swing hard. One complaint against a company with 11,000 policies moves its index far more than ten complaints against State Farm. That is why we ranked only insurers with 10,000 or more policies, which together hold 97.6% of Texas auto policies.
  • It is reported by legal company, not by brand. More on that below.

For how this ratio compares with the NAIC’s national index and California’s ratio, see our guide to insurance complaint indexes.

The 12 Largest Auto Insurers in Texas

These 12 legal entities hold 11.30 million of the state’s 15.06 million auto policies. Green bars are at or below the average, amber is up to twice the average, and red is above that.

Texas complaint index, 2025

The 12 largest writers

0 0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 3 State Farm Mutual Auto 0.30 Progressive County Mutual 0.66 GEICO Texas County Mutual 0.60 Redpoint County Mutual 1.55 Allstate Fire and Casualty 1.16 Home State County Mutual 1.45 Old American County Mutual Fire 2.73 GEICO County Mutual 1.36 Foremost County Mutual 0.66 USAA Casualty 1.41 USAA (parent) 1.18 Auto Club County Mutual 1.46 market average = 1.00
Complaint index = company's share of confirmed auto complaints ÷ its share of auto policies in force; 1.00 is the market average. Source: Texas Department of Insurance, complaint indexes and policy counts, 2025, downloaded October 28, 2026.

Two of the three largest writers, State Farm Mutual (0.30) and Progressive County Mutual (0.66), sit well below the average, and GEICO Texas County Mutual is at 0.60. Old American County Mutual Fire Insurance Company stands out among the big names at 2.73, up from 2.03 in 2024.

A Note on County Mutuals

Eight of the 12 largest names are county mutual companies, a Texas company type. TDI’s private passenger auto statistical plan manual explains why they matter: some county mutuals “sell their paper” to managing general agents (MGAs). The MGA “establishes the underwriting guidelines and rates for the program,” and “for a fee to the County Mutual, the MGA sells insurance using the County Mutual’s name.” TDI calls this “fronting.”

So the company on a complaint record may not be the brand you bought from. TDI’s rate-filing product names page, for example, lists 27 agency names, including Root and Tesla, that file auto rates through Redpoint County Mutual. Redpoint’s index of 1.55 blends all of those programs together.

The Outliers

Eight insurers with at least 10,000 policies had an index above 2.9. The bar for Tesla is cut off at 12 so the others stay readable.

Texas complaint index, 2025

Highest complaint indexes (10,000+ policies)

0 2 4 6 8 10 12 Tesla Property & Casualty 36.24 Vision 10.30 Anchor General 10.00 Loya 7.78 First Chicago 7.22 GoAuto 3.34 Infinity County Mutual 3.06 Hallmark County Mutual 2.99 avg 1.00
Insurers with 10,000+ Texas auto policies and the highest 2025 complaint index. Tesla Property & Casualty's bar is truncated; its index is 36.24. Source: TDI complaint indexes and policy counts, 2025.
  • Tesla Property & Casualty, Inc.: 36.24. 241 confirmed complaints on 40,364 policies, up from 65 complaints on 42,589 policies in 2024. Tesla’s own 2025 Form 10-K exhibit lists Tesla Property & Casualty as a subsidiary. California’s regulator separately brought enforcement actions against Tesla’s insurance companies in October 2025. Our Tesla Insurance review puts the Texas and California figures side by side.
  • Loya Insurance Company: 7.78. 209 complaints on 163,131 policies, the third-highest raw count in the state behind Progressive County Mutual and Tesla, and up from 117 in 2024. For what that means for Fred Loya Insurance customers, see our Fred Loya review.
  • GoAuto Insurance Company: 3.34 and Infinity County Mutual: 3.06. Both are non-standard auto writers; Infinity’s index was essentially unchanged from 3.07 in 2024. See our reviews of GoAuto and Infinity.
  • Vision (10.30), Anchor General (10.00) and First Chicago (7.22) each have between 10,900 and 12,800 policies, so their indexes rest on 13 to 21 complaints apiece.

Complaints Climbed Across the Market

The rise was not limited to auto. TDI’s homeowners data shows the same pattern, with confirmed complaints up 57.3% on flat policy counts (see our Texas homeowners complaint index).

Texas, all insurers

Confirmed complaints per 10,000 policies

0 0.5 1 1.5 2 1.07 1.65 Auto 0.81 1.27 Homeowners 2024 2025
All insurers in each line, not only those with 10,000+ policies. Auto: 1,594 complaints on 14,909,445 policies (2024) and 2,481 on 15,057,105 (2025). Homeowners: 733 on 9,050,846 (2024) and 1,153 on 9,069,561 (2025). Source: TDI complaint indexes and policy counts.

TDI’s dataset does not say why complaints rose, and we are not going to guess. What it does show is that the increase was broad: Progressive County Mutual went from 212 to 362 complaints, GEICO Texas County Mutual from 27 to 84, Old American County Mutual from 60 to 145, and Loya from 117 to 209.

The Big Brands, Combined

Shoppers buy brands, not legal entities. To approximate a brand view, we added up every 2025 auto entity whose legal name contains the brand, then recalculated the index against the 2025 market average. We only did this where the name match is unambiguous. Affiliates with different names (for example, a county mutual that fronts for a brand) are not included, so treat these as partial.

Brand (entities included)PoliciesConfirmed complaintsCombined index 2025Combined index 2024
State Farm (3)4,195,3972280.330.49
Texas Farm Bureau (3)302,768260.520.67
Progressive (1)3,306,1213620.660.67
GEICO and Government Employees (8)1,330,8081670.760.50
Allstate (5)825,2721130.830.86
USAA and United Services Automobile Association (3)704,5121601.381.81

GEICO’s combined index rose from 0.50 to 0.76, the largest deterioration among these brands, but it is still below average. USAA’s improved from 1.81 to 1.38 and remains above average. For how these carriers compare on price, claims satisfaction and digital tools, see our best car insurance ranking, our USAA review and our GEICO review.

Full Ranking: Every Texas Auto Insurer With 10,000+ Policies

Sorted from the lowest complaint index to the highest. Ties are broken by size. One entity, Chubb Seguros Mexico, S.A., had 12,307 policies but no complaint count or index in the dataset and is left out. A dash in the 2024 column means the company did not appear in the 2024 auto data.

RankInsurer (legal entity)Policies in forceConfirmed complaintsComplaint index 2025Index 2024
1Germania Select Insurance Company53,54300.000.27
2Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan44,29100.000.42
3HDI Seguros, S.A. de C.V.24,62500.000.00
4Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company17,62500.000.00
5American Family Home Insurance Company14,06800.000.00
6Farm Bureau County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas11,10200.000.00
7GEICO Indemnity Company69,26910.090.00
8Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company53,78410.110.32
9Texas Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company51,77710.120.46
10Essentia Insurance Company94,11920.130.09
11Incline Casualty Company33,98910.180.00
12Allstate County Mutual Insurance Company203,65680.240.48
13Hartford Fire Insurance Company42,39120.290.21
14State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company4,040,1882010.300.48
15Texas Farm Bureau Underwriters173,765100.350.27
16Cimarron Insurance Company, Inc.16,66810.360.00
17Dairyland County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas73,66850.410.73
18Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company14,77410.411.03
19Agricultural Workers Mutual Auto Insurance Company14,62410.421.19
20GEICO Advantage Insurance Company14,57010.420.50
21Allstate Indemnity Company55,25840.440.44
22Safeway Insurance Company13,77810.440.00
23Mid-Century Insurance Company of Texas184,315140.460.65
24Young America Insurance Company12,18010.500.00
25Elephant Insurance Company11,27210.540.66
26GEICO Texas County Mutual Insurance Company855,054840.600.43
27Alinsco Insurance Company48,89650.621.13
28Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company3,306,1213620.660.67
29Foremost County Mutual Insurance Company267,286290.660.58
30Colonial County Mutual Insurance Company27,00530.670.55
31Government Employees Insurance Company71,22780.680.57
32Consumers County Mutual Insurance Company176,663200.690.72
33Trumbull Insurance Company25,66830.710.55
34Amica Mutual Insurance Company40,04950.760.82
35Hochheim Prairie Casualty Insurance Company14,93220.810.45
36Integon Indemnity Corporation13,66620.891.88
37Mercury County Mutual Insurance Company47,08770.900.40
38State Farm County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas155,206261.020.52
39Falcon Insurance Company52,39491.042.41
40Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company22,71941.072.16
41Farmers Texas County Mutual Insurance Company164,219311.151.00
42Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company505,836971.160.95
43Clearcover Insurance Company10,46021.162.49
44United Services Automobile Association241,317471.181.64
45Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company77,226151.181.63
46Liberty County Mutual Insurance Company229,570461.220.77
47MGA Insurance Company, Inc.41,14691.333.14
48GEICO County Mutual Insurance Company308,449691.360.62
49USAA Casualty Insurance Company254,367591.412.11
50Home State County Mutual Insurance Company364,198871.452.67
51American Family Connect Property and Casualty Insurance Company20,86951.451.46
52Auto Club County Mutual Insurance Company232,224561.461.30
53American Access Casualty Company53,625131.471.19
54Redpoint County Mutual Insurance Company606,3041551.551.35
55USAA General Indemnity Company208,828541.571.65
56GM National Insurance Company11,56731.570.00
57Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company182,037511.701.93
58First Acceptance Insurance Company, Inc.17,09362.130.00
59Old American County Mutual Fire Insurance Company322,0951452.732.03
60Hallmark County Mutual Insurance Company10,13952.990.57
61Infinity County Mutual Insurance Company65,556333.063.07
62GoAuto Insurance Company67,269373.342.37
63First Chicago Insurance Company10,923137.2212.86
64Loya Insurance Company163,1312097.786.09
65Anchor General Insurance Company12,7452110.006.01
66Vision Insurance Company11,7892010.308.35
67Tesla Property & Casualty, Inc.40,36424136.2414.28

How to Use This When You Shop

  1. Find the legal insurer. It is printed on your declarations page or quote, and it is often not the brand name.
  2. Look it up in this table, or in TDI’s own company lookup, which also links the NAIC’s multi-state complaint search.
  3. Read the count and the index together. An index of 3.0 built on three complaints is weak evidence; an index of 7.78 built on 209 is strong.
  4. Compare like with like. Non-standard insurers, which take drivers other companies decline, are not directly comparable with preferred-market carriers. If you are in that market, compare non-standard carriers with each other: our Dairyland review and National General review cover two more.
  5. Use it as a filter, not a verdict. A low index says the state rarely confirmed complaints against the company. It does not say the company is cheapest for you.

Methodology

  1. Source. TDI’s open dataset Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies (data.texas.gov ID pa9u-9s9w), downloaded through its public API on October 28, 2026. The dataset reports, by company, line and year, confirmed complaints, policies in force at December 31 and TDI’s complaint index.
  2. Scope. Line of coverage “Automobile,” years 2024 and 2025. 2025 has 493 companies; 2024 has 494.
  3. Threshold. We ranked companies with at least 10,000 policies in force in 2025 (68), and dropped the one with no complaint figure (67 remain). They hold 97.6% of policies and drew 94.9% of confirmed complaints.
  4. Index. Every company-level index in the ranking is TDI’s published figure. Market totals, rates per 10,000 policies, shares and brand combinations are our own arithmetic on TDI’s counts.
  5. Brand combinations use a legal-name match only, listed in the table above, and are recalculated against the market average for the same year.
  6. What we did not do. We did not adjust for driver risk, policy type or region, and we did not use any complaint data outside TDI’s dataset for this ranking.

FAQ

What is the Texas auto insurance complaint index?

It is a ratio published by the Texas Department of Insurance. TDI divides a company’s share of confirmed complaints for a line of insurance by its share of policies in force for that line. The average is 1.00; below 1 means fewer complaints than average for the company’s size, above 1 means more.

Which Texas auto insurer had the most complaints in 2025?

By raw count, Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company had the most confirmed complaints (362), but it also had 3.3 million policies, so its complaint index was 0.66. Relative to size, Tesla Property & Casualty had the highest index among insurers with 10,000 or more policies, at 36.24 (241 complaints on 40,364 policies).

Did car insurance complaints go up in Texas?

Yes. TDI’s data shows 2,481 confirmed auto complaints in 2025 against 1,594 in 2024, an increase of 55.6%, while policies in force rose 1.0%, from 14.91 million to 15.06 million. Excluding Tesla Property & Casualty, confirmed complaints still rose 46.5%.

Why does my insurer’s name not appear in the list?

The data is reported by legal insurance company, not by brand. Many Texas auto policies are written on the paper of a county mutual company, and TDI’s statistical plan manual says some county mutuals let managing general agents sell insurance using the county mutual’s name. Check the insurer named on your declarations page and look that company up.

Alejandro Rioja

Alejandro Rioja

Founder & Lead Analyst · The Insurance Nerd

Alejandro has spent six years dismantling insurance jargon for everyday readers. He built the Nerd Score to give people a single, honest number they can actually trust — with the math published in full and not a dollar taken from the carriers it ranks.

Field Notes

One sharp insurance read, every Thursday.

The Nerd Desk newsletter: a single number, one carrier move worth knowing, and the fine print we caught this week. Free. No spam, ever.

UNSUBSCRIBE ANYTIME